EOC Show Schedules

Click here to edit subtitle

EUROBODALLA ORCHID CLUB INC.



Winter & Spring Show Schedule 2017



Winter Show


CWA Hall Moruya


Friday 7th July 9.00am to 4.00pm


Saturday 8th July 9.00am to 2.00pm




Spring Show


Sports & Leisure Centre Narooma


Friday 1st September from 9.00am to 4.00pm


Saturday 2nd September from 9.00am to 2.00pm



Show Marshal


Jean Swindley Phone 0244736963



CHAMPIONSHIP PRIZES


Grand Champion of the Show

Reserve Champion of the Show

Champion Cymbidium Hybrid over 90mm

Champion Cymbidium Hybrid 60mm to 90mm

Champion Cymbidium Hybrid under 60mm

Champion Australian Native Species Orchid

Champion Australian Native Hybrid Orchid

Champion Laeliinae Hybrid Orchid

Champion Paphiopedilum Hybrid Orchid

Champion Pleurothallidinae Hybrid Orchid

Champion Oncidiinae Hybrid Orchid

Champion Orchid Hybrid Not Elsewhere Specified

Champion Species Orchid

Champion Specimen Orchid

Champion Seedling Orchid

Champion Orchid exhibited by Novice

Champion Cymbidium Hybrid exhibited by Novice

Champion Species exhibited by Novice

Champion Any Other Orchid Hybrid exhibited by Novice

Most Successful Exhibitor (Open)

Most Successful Exhibitor (Novice)



OPEN CLASSES

 

Cymbidium over 90mm

Class 1 Best predominantly red or pink

Class 2 Best predominantly green

Class 3 Best predominantly white

Class 4 Best predominantly yellow

Class 5 Best pure colour

Class 6 Best any other colour or combination of colours


Cymbidium 60mm to 90mm

Class 7 Best predominantly red or pink

Class 8 Best predominantly green

Class 9 Best predominantly white

Class 10 Best predominantly yellow

Class 11 Best pure colour

Class 12 Best any other colour or combination of colours


Cymbidium under 60mm

Class 13 Best predominantly red or pink

Class 14 Best predominantly green

Class 15 Best predominantly white

Class 16 Best predominantly yellow

Class 17 Best pure colour

Class 18 Best any other colour or combination of colours


Other Cymbidium Categories

Class 19 Best Species cymbidium

Class 20 Best Seedling from classes 1 to 19

Class 21 Best Specimen from classes 1 to 19

Class 22 Best Novelty from classes 1 to 19


Australian Native Orchids

Class 23 Best Dendrobium kingianum

Class 24 Best Dendrobium speciosum

Class 25 Best Aust. Native Species or Hybrid under 15mm

Class 26 Best Dendrobium Hybrid red, pink or purple

Class 27 Best Dendrobium Hybrid yellow or green

Class 28 Best Dendrobium Hybrid any other colour

Class 29 Best other Australian Species (inc. terrestrial)

Class 30 Best other Australian Hybrid (inc. terrestrial)

Class 31 Best Seedling from classes 23 to 30


Laeliinae

Class 32 Best Laeliinae Species

Class 33 Best Laeliinae over 110mm

Class 34 Best Laeliinae 70mm to 110mm

Class 35 Best Laeliinae under 70mm

Class 36 Best Seedling from classes 32 to 35


Paphiopedilum

Class 37 Best Paphiopedilum Species

Class 38 Best Paphiopedilum Novelty or Primary Hybrid

Class 39 Best Maudie type Paphiopedilum

Class 40 Best Classical Paphiopedilum

Class 41 Best Seedling from classes 37 to 40


Pleurothallidinae

Class 42 Best Masdevallia or Dracula Species

Class 43 Best other Pleurothallidinae Species

Class 44 Best Masdevallia or Dracula Hybrid orange or red

Class 45 Best Masdevallia or Dracula Hybrid white or yellow

Class 46 Best Masdevallia or Dracula Hybrid any other colour or combination of colours

Class 47 Best other Pleurothallidinae Hybrid

Class 48 Best Seedling from classes 42 to 47


Oncidiinae Alliance

Class 49 Best Oncidiinae Species

Class 50 Best Oncidiinae Hybrid up to & including 90mm

Class 51 Best Oncidiinae Hybrid over 90mm

Class 52 Best Seedling from classes 49 to 51


Orchids Not Elsewhere Specified

Class 53 Best Dendrobium Species other than Aust. Native

Class 54 Best Dendrobium Hybrid other than Aust. Native

Class 55 Best Lycaste Hybrid

Class 56 Best Vandaceous Hybrid

Class 57 Best Species not included elsewhere

Class 58 Best Hybrid not included elsewhere

Class 59 Best Seedling from classes 53 to 58


Dockrillia

Class 60 Best Dockrillia species

Class 61 Best Dockillia hybrid

Class 62 Best Seedling from classes 60 to 61


Novice Classes

Class 70 Best Cymbidium Hybrid over 90mm

Class 71 Best Cymbidium Hybrid 60mm to 90mm

Class 72 Best Cymbidium Hybrid under 60mm

Class 73 Best Cymbidium Species

Class 74 Best Australian Native Species

Class 75 Best Australian Native Hybrid

Class 76 Best Laeliinae Hybrid

Class 77 Best Paphiopedilum Hybrid

Class 78 Best Pleurothallidinae Hybrid

Class 79 Best Oncidiinae Hybrid

Class 80 Best Vandaceous Hybrid

Class 81 Best Species not included elsewhere

Class 82 Best Hybrid not included elsewhere

Class 83 Best Seedling from classes 70 to 82

Class 84 Best Novelty from classes 70 to 72



CONDITIONS OF ENTRY


Part 1: ENTRY CONDITIONS


  • Competition in the open section is open to any financial member of any orchid        club or society to whom entry is free
  • Entries are eligible for judging in one class only, except where stated in the   schedule.
  • All entries must be in show condition and free from pests and disease.
  • All entries must be made on the official entry form, available from the Eurobodalla Orchid Club.
  • All exhibits and exhibitors shall conform to the rules and the by-laws of this club and the Orchid Society of New South Wales Ltd, the judge’s decision will be final.
  • Plants competing for prizes must have been owned and in the possession of the exhibitor for a minimum of six months.
  • The show marshal and committee reserve the right to reject, remove or rearrange any exhibit without necessarily giving any reason for that action and to reclassify any plant, prior to judging.
  • Entries will be received on the basis that the committee will take all reasonable care of the exhibits but shall not be liable for any loss, damage or destruction to the exhibits, and the exhibitor shall have no claim against the club or sponsors.
  • Every exhibitor will be responsible for the correct labelling of their plants.
  • An exhibitor shall not remove any exhibit before termination of the show without the permission of the show marshal.
  • All exhibits must have the exhibitor’s number clearly displayed in the pot.
  • All seedlings must be placed in their appropriate genera or colour classes with the appropriate sticker or ticket marked with “S” and placed in the pot. (Note. Mericlones are not seedlings)
  • Champion Seedling is not to be considered for Grand Champion unless it has already won 1st place in its class.
  • All novelty Cymbidiums must be placed in their appropriate genera or colour classes with the appropriate sticker or ticket marked with “N” and placed in the pot.
  • Dockrillia hybrids will be included in Orchids Not Elsewhere Specified for purposes of awarding Champion Orchid not Elsewhere Specified.
  • The Novice Section will be only open to Novice members of the Eurobodalla Orchid Club.
  • All Novice exhibits must be benched in their respective classes or otherwise they will be judged as “OPEN” exhibits.
  • All plants will be eligible for prizes. First and second will normally be awarded in each class. If, in the opinion of the judges, no exhibit in any class warrants a prize, none shall be given.
  • No trophy is to be taken by a non-member of the Eurobodalla Orchid Club, trophy will remain at the club.
  • At the discretion of the show marshal and/or judges, further prizes may be awarded.
  • All entries must be phoned through to Ms J Swindley on 0244736963 between the hours of 10.00am and 8.00pm.WINTER SHOW on Monday 3rd July

   SPRING SHOW on Monday 28th August

  • All entries must be in the hands of the show marshal and placed in position ready for judging between the hours of 3.00pm and 5.00pm ON THE DAY PRECEDING THE OPENING OF THE SHOW. WINTER SHOW on Thursday 6th July. SPRING SHOW on Thursday 31st August
  • The show marshal may exercise discretion regarding the acceptance of late entries.





Part 2: DEFINITIONS


  • ‘Seedling’ shall mean the complete plant grown from seed and flowering for the first time. For exhibition purposes, seedling will only retain their status of ‘seedling’ for the duration of the first flowering raceme. Species are now included as long as they meet the above requirements. Mericlones will not be classed as seedlings.
  • The Oncidiinae Alliance includes: Ada, Aspasia, Braasiella, Brassia, Cochlioda, Comparettia, Cuitlauzina, Cyrtochilum, Gomesa, Gudrunia, Helcia, Hispaniella, Ionopsis, Lagerara, Lemboglossum, Leochilus, Lockhartia, Macradenia, Macroclinium, Mesoglossum, Mesospinidium, Mexicoa, Miltonia, Miltoniopsis, Notylia, Odontioda, Odontoglossum, Odontonia, Oncidium, Osmoglossum, Otoglossum , Psygmorchis, Psychopsis, Rodriguezia, Rossioglossum, Sigmatostalix, Symphoglossum, Ticoglossum, Tolumnia, Trichopilia, Vuylstekeara and their hybrids.

  • The Vandeae Alliance includes: Acampe, Aerangis, Aeranthes, Aerides, Amesiella, Ancistrorhynchus, Angraecopsis, Arachnis, Ascocentrum, Ascoglossum, Bolusiella, Calyptrochilum, Chamaeangis, Chiloschista, Cleisostoma, Cribbia, Cryptopus, Dendrophylax, Diaphananthe, Dimorphorchis, Doritis, Dyakia, Esmeralda, Euanthe, Eurychone, Gastrochilus, Grosourdya, Haraella, Holcoglossum, Jumella, Kingidium, Listrostachys, Luisia, Micropera, Microterangis, Mystacidium, Neobathiea, Neofinetia, Oeonia, Papilionanthe, Paraphalaenopsis, Phalaenopsis, Plectrelminthus, Podangis, Pomatocalpa, Taeniophyllum, Thrixspermum, Trichoglottis, Tridactyle, Trudelia, Vanda, Vandopsis, Ypsilopus and their hybrids.

  • The Pleurothallid Alliance includes: Barbosella, Barbrodria, Cryptophoranthus, Dracula, Dresslerella, Dryadella, Lepanthes, Lepanthopsis, Masdevallia, Octomeria, Physosiphon, Platystele, Pleurothallis, Porroglossum, Restrepia, Restrepiella, Sarracenella, Scaphosepalum, Stelis, Trichosalpinx, Trisetella, Zootrophion and their hybrids.

  • The Laeliinae Alliance includes: Barkeria, Brassavola, Broughtonia, Caularthron, Cattleya, Cattleyopsis, Dimerandra, Dinema, Domingoa, Epidendrum, Encyclia, Guarianthe, Hagsatera, Hexisea, Isabelia, Isochilus, Jacquiniella, Kalopternix, Laelia, Laeliopsis, Lanium, Leptotes, Mormolyca, Nageliella, Nanodes, Neolauchea, Noelehmannia, Nindema, Oerstedella, Potinara, Rhyncholaelia,Rhyncattleanthe, Scaphyglottis, Schomburgkia, Sophronitis, Sophronitella, Tetramicra, Thwaitesara and their hybrids.

  • The term ‘specimen’ refers to a mature plant exhibiting multiple racemes of flowers (four or more).
  • The term ‘Novelty’ is defined as having dominant features of peloric, spotted, striped, feathered or variegated flowers.

Part 3: SALES TABLE


The Club show sales table will only operate during the times of the show.

  • All orchids placed for sale on the Club sales table must conform to rule 21 of the Club Rules for Members.
  • Part a. Of those rules state “Only well established pest and disease free plants may be offered: the committee reserves the right to reject plants without giving a reason”
  • No plant is to be offered for sale from the show bench during the period of the show.
  • Club sale plants can only be placed on the sales table during the open hours of the Show